Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Were slogans of "Pakistan Zindabad" raised at a Rally of Navjot Singh Sidhu

  • Share

Summary

We are not sure whether Pakistan Zindabad slogans were raised or Pakistan Murdabad in a rally of Navjot Singh Sidhu in Alwar, Rajasthan. Also, the allegation on Sidhu of not confronting the people raising the slogan is not justified as it is not clear whether he heard the slogan or not.

Zee News telecasted a video with the claim that the slogans of Pakistan Zindabad were raised at Alwar rally of Navjot Singh Sidhu. Sidhu was campaigning for Rajasthan election. You can watch the video here:

The video was shared by many users on social media as well. A Twitter user Rosy tweeted "Pakistan Zindabad" slogans at Navjot Singh Sidhu Rally & SHAMELESS CREATURE that he is #NavjotSinghSidhu doesn't even tell them to shut up!!"

Soon, Congress Spokesperson Randeep Surjewala accused Zee News of airing a doctored video and claimed that no such slogans were raised in Sidhu's rally. He even tweeted a video as a proof.

You can watch the video shared by Mr Surjewala here:

In the video shared by the Congress spokesperson, we couldn't hear any slogans like "Pakistan Zindabad".

Political Analyst and Congress supporter Gaurav Pandhi also accused Zee News of airing a doctored video. He tweeted "Shame on @ZeeNews for showing doctored video of @sherryontopp Navjot Singh Sidhu's rally. They cleverly inserted an audio of 'Pakistan Zindabad' into his Alwar rally vid, while on the original vid there is no such thing and you can clearly hear people chanting "Jo Bole So Nihal'"

 

Here is the video tweeted by Gaurav Pandhi.

Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai also condemned Zee News and accused the channel of doing such things without any accountability.

Was Zee News' video doctored?

We searched for the video of the rally on Youtube and found that the slogan of Pakistan Zindabad was indeed raised in the rally. You can watch the video below. The slogan was raised between 6:18-6:22.

We could hear the word "Pakistan" just once in this video from the background. The word after Pakistan is not clear. While we could hear Pakistan Zindabad, some of our readers pointed out to us that it was actually Pakistan Murdabad.

Also, in the original video, the slogan can be heard only once. However, Zee News has amplified the voice and it was repeated a few times. So, in a literal sense, Zee News video was indeed doctored. But that doesn't mean Pakistan Zindabad/Murdabad slogans were not raised in the rally. Randeep Surjewala and other Congress supporters are sharing the part of the speech just after the slogans were raised.

The allegation by Gaurav Pandhi that Pakistan Zindabad was inserted in place of "Jo Bole So Nihaal" is false as we could hear the word Pakistan in the un-edited video.

Pakistan Zindabad or Pakistan Murdabad?

We don't have conclusive evidence to suggest whether the slogan was "Pakistan Zindabad" or "Pakistan Murdabad". So, in this case we will reserve the conclusion and leave it to our readers.

Zee News and many people have accused Sidhu of not confronting the people who shouted the slogan. But it is not clear whether Sidhu even heard the slogan or not due to the noise and echo of many voices. So, we can give Sidhu the benefit of doubt in this case even if the slogans of Pakistan Zindabad were raised.

Correction: In the earlier version of the article, we had concluded that "Pakistan Zindabad" slogans were raised. However, after some of our readers pointed out that they heard "Pakistan Murdabad", we revaluated and decided to reserve our conclusion due to lack of conclusive evidence. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01
Fact Check: Did Italian magazine in 1962 show social distancing followed today amid Coronavirus outbreak?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 08:51:13
Truth behind the video claiming men at quarantine centre refused to eat food cooked by a Dalit woman
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-22 12:47:24
Fact Check: No, Rahul Gandhi's meeting with migrants at Delhi’s Sukhdev Vihar was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-22 07:56:44
Fact Check: A fake quote 'Corona broke my faith in religion' falsely attributed to RSS chief Mohan Bhagwat
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-21 14:44:15
Truth behind the viral video of a man eating raw meat of a dead animal from road
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-21 10:21:50
Fact Check: The Viral claim is false that supporters of SP leader Abu Azmi raised, 'Pakistan Zindabad' slogans
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-20 11:14:55

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon